28, Charles Street, WN1 2BP
28 Charles Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Wigan. It sold for £19,000 in Mar 2000.
- Sale history
-
£19,000 on Mar 2000
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £267 per square metre (£25 per square foot) in Mar 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,002 per square metre (£93 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2000 £19,000 £268 £71,168 £1,002 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £71,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,940 per square metre (£174 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Charles Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2018. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Charles Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.