6, New Ash Close, N2 8DQ
6 New Ash Close is a 35 m² flat in East Finchley. It sold for £123,750 in Oct 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2000 £123,750 22.0% 20.3% Sep 1998 £81,995 na na - Internal area
- 35 square metres (377 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,535 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Oct 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,112 per square metre (£939 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2000 £123,750 £3,536 £353,932 £10,112 Sep 1998 £81,995 £2,343 £353,228 £10,092 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 35 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,932. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Finchley are now selling for between £5,870 and £8,000 per square metre (£545 and £743 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 35 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 New Ash Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2012) for 6 New Ash Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: