Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2000 £95,000 7.5% 5.4%
Jul 1995 £64,500 na na
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £863 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Nov 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,444 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2000 £95,000 £864 £378,866 £3,444
Jul 1995 £64,500 £586 £373,335 £3,394

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,866. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgwater are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,310 per square metre (£237 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Quantock Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2005.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Quantock Road.

Photos for 2 Quantock Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.