127, Newbold Street, BL8 2RL
127 Newbold Street is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Bury. It sold for £46,500 in May 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2000 £46,500 117.7% 114.6% Mar 1999 £19,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 127, Newbold Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £636 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in May 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,786 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2000 £46,500 £637 £203,372 £2,786 Mar 1999 £19,000 £260 £90,023 £1,233 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,430 per square metre (£189 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 127 Newbold Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 127 Newbold Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.