55, Abbey Road, IG2 7LZ
55 Abbey Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Newbury Park. It sold for £97,300 in Dec 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2001 £97,300 2.7% 1.4% Sep 2000 £94,000 8.3% 6.5% Sep 1996 £68,500 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,314 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Dec 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,701 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2001 £97,300 £1,315 £347,888 £4,701 Sep 2000 £94,000 £1,270 £395,565 £5,345 Sep 1996 £68,500 £926 £510,348 £6,897 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,888. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL147808
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 55 Abbey Road, Ilford
- Owner
-
LONDON & CITY PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3123194)
Proprietor address: 25 York Hill, Loughton IG10 1RL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Jan 2002
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Abbey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/04/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Abbey Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 19 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: