Property data
Sale history
£121,500 on Jun 2001
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Wern Fechan.

Floorplan 22
View floorplan
Internal area
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £979 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,649 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2001 £121,500 £980 £452,528 £3,649

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,528. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ruthin are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,900 per square metre (£200 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
443 square metres (4,768 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Wern Fechan. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Wern Fechan.

Photos for 22 Wern Fechan
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.