50, The Drive, NN1 4SJ
50 The Drive is a 74 m² terraced home in Northampton. It sold for £125,000 in May 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2001 £125,000 18.9% 17.0% May 1998 £74,995 5.2% 2.6% Jul 1995 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,689 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in May 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,040 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2001 £125,000 £1,689 £372,992 £5,040 May 1998 £74,995 £1,013 £336,672 £4,550 Jul 1995 £65,000 £878 £402,363 £5,437 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,700 per square metre (£205 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 50 The Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 The Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: