Property data
Sale history
£51,000 on Dec 2001
Internal area
46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,108 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Dec 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,486 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2001 £51,000 £1,109 £160,353 £3,486

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,353. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £800 and £1,980 per square metre (£74 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £37,000 and £91,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 4 Raleigh Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Raleigh Close.

Photos for 4 Raleigh Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
Comments: