Property data
Sale history
£245,000 on Oct 2001
Internal area
406 square metres (4,370 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £603 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in Oct 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,771 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2001 £245,000 £603 £718,982 £1,771

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 406 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £718,982. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Irthlingborough are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,260 per square metre (£216 and £302 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 406 m², this implies a valuation between £946,000 and £1,324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
1,678 square metres (18,062 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 140 Addington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2006.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 140 Addington Road.

Photos for 140 Addington Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
406 sqm (4,370 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.