Apartment 12 5, Bewley Street, SW19 1XF
Apartment 12 5 Bewley Street is a 74 m² flat in South Wimbledon. It sold for £239,000 in Nov 2001.
- Sale history
-
£239,000 on Nov 2001
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,229 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Nov 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,076 per square metre (£564 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2001 £239,000 £3,230 £449,617 £6,076 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £449,617. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Wimbledon are now selling for between £6,850 and £9,200 per square metre (£636 and £854 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £507,000 and £681,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 31 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.