24, Oakworth Croft, OL4 2LE
24 Oakworth Croft is a 66 m² terraced home in Oldham. It sold for £35,500 in Apr 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2001 £35,500 21.5% 19.6% Jul 1999 £25,001 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £537 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Apr 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2001 £35,500 £538 £175,964 £2,666 Jul 1999 £25,001 £379 £129,914 £1,968 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,964. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,820 per square metre (£149 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.