10, Hall Close, SK10 2HH
10 Hall Close is a 143 m² detached home in Tytherington. It sold for £115,000 in Oct 1997.
- Sale history
-
£115,000 on Oct 1997
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Hall Close.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £804 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Oct 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,260 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1997 £115,000 £804 £466,232 £3,260 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £466,232. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tytherington are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,920 per square metre (£250 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £561,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Hall Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/02/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Hall Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 19/2292M
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 10 Hall Close, Macclesfield, Cheshire East,
- Description:
- Single storey side extension, providing lounge, bedroom and en-suite
- Summary:
- 25 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.