Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2001 £98,950 8.3% 6.8%
May 1997 £72,500 na na
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £891 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Mar 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,324 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2001 £98,950 £891 £368,945 £3,324
May 1997 £72,500 £653 £421,169 £3,794

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,945. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,090 and £3,980 per square metre (£287 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £442,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Norwich Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/10/2011. It last appeared Feb 2012.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Norwich Road.

Photos for 28 Norwich Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments: