40, Larkfield Lane, PR9 8NW
40 Larkfield Lane is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Banks. It sold for £59,000 in Aug 1997.
- Sale history
-
£59,000 on Aug 1997
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £608 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in Aug 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,348 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1997 £59,000 £608 £227,709 £2,348 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,709. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banks are now selling for between £2,130 and £2,890 per square metre (£197 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.