Property data
Sale history
£125,000 on Aug 2001
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,543 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,804 per square metre (£539 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2001 £125,000 £1,543 £470,124 £5,804

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £470,124. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,290 and £5,380 per square metre (£398 and £499 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
552 square metres (5,942 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 47 Eddy Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/05/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Eddy Close.

Photos for 47 Eddy Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2019 P0483.19
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
47 Eddy Close Romford
Description:
Proposed single storey rear extension

Planning ref:
April 2019 Y0107.19
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
47 Eddy Close Romford
Description:
Single storey rear extension with an overall depth of 6 metres, a maximum height of 3.3 metres, and an eaves height of 3.0 metres. (PRIOR APPROVAL)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments: