36, Bantock Way, B17 0LX
36 Bantock Way is a 86 m² terraced home in Harborne. It sold for £80,000 in Dec 2001.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Dec 2001
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £930 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Dec 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,939 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2001 £80,000 £930 £252,773 £2,939 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,773. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harborne are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,030 per square metre (£261 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Bantock Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/03/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2016) for 36 Bantock Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: