Walnut, Little London, GU5 9DG
Walnut Little London is a 154 m² detached home in Gomshall. It sold for £500,000 in Mar 2001.
- Sale history
-
£500,000 on Mar 2001
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,246 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Mar 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,196 per square metre (£854 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2001 £500,000 £3,247 £1,416,169 £9,196 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,416,169. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gomshall are now selling for between £6,310 and £8,860 per square metre (£586 and £823 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £972,000 and £1,364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 521 square metres (5,608 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Walnut Little London. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/12/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Walnut Little London.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2003 03/P/01068
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Walnut, Little London, Albury, Guildford,
- Description:
- Retrospective permission for higher roof pitch on 1st floor extension over existing flat roof, further to existing permission 90/P/0787.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: