Property data
Sale history
£98,000 on Dec 2001
Internal area
134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £731 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Dec 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,871 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2001 £98,000 £731 £384,706 £2,871

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,706. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,610 per square metre (£107 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived rental listing for Chapel House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2006.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for Chapel House .

Photos for Chapel House
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.