23, Springcliffe Street, BD8 8QT
23 Springcliffe Street is a 105 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £32,000 in Dec 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2001 £32,000 23.5% 21.8% Oct 2000 £25,000 -3.6% -4.9% Sep 1999 £26,000 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £304 per square metre (£28 per square foot) in Dec 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,314 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2001 £32,000 £305 £137,964 £1,314 Oct 2000 £25,000 £238 £113,207 £1,078 Sep 1999 £26,000 £248 £120,655 £1,149 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,964. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £750 and £1,290 per square metre (£69 and £119 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.