73, Hallington Close, GU21 3BW
73 Hallington Close is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Woking. It sold for £133,000 in Apr 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2001 £133,000 13.1% 11.3% May 1997 £81,950 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,375 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Apr 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,452 per square metre (£599 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2001 £133,000 £2,375 £361,317 £6,452 May 1997 £81,950 £1,463 £395,979 £7,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woking are now selling for between £4,940 and £6,150 per square metre (£458 and £571 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.