5, Grove Road, CM2 0EY
5 Grove Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Chelmsford. It sold for £98,500 in Dec 2001.
- Sale history
-
£98,500 on Dec 2001
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,201 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Dec 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,012 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2001 £98,500 £1,201 £328,996 £4,012 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,996. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £425,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX675134
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Grove Road, Chelmsford
- Owner
-
WALTHAMITES LLP
(Company reference number: OC441359)
Proprietor address: 146 New London Road, Chelmsford CM2 0AW
Price paid on title: £98,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Apr 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/01/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2010) for 5 Grove Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: