88, Church Road, M41 9DB
88 Church Road is a 188 m² terraced home in Urmston. It sold for £132,500 in Dec 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2001 £132,500 12.4% 10.5% Jul 1996 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £704 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Dec 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,943 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2001 £132,500 £705 £553,210 £2,943 Jul 1996 £70,000 £372 £495,828 £2,637 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 188 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £553,210. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Urmston are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,260 per square metre (£310 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 188 m², this implies a valuation between £628,000 and £801,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Planning ref:
- November 2011 77530/HHA/2011
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 88 Church Road Urmsto
- Description:
- Erection of detached garage to rear of property (resubmission of refused 77137/HHA/2011).
- Planning ref:
- August 2011 77137/HHA/2011
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 88 Church Road Urmsto
- Description:
- Erection of detached garage to rear of property.
- Summary:
- 17 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 188 sqm (2,024 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.