200, St Georges Road, PR1 1PS
200 St Georges Road is a 61 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £33,000 in Mar 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2002 £33,000 23.7% 22.2% Jun 2000 £22,950 -12.9% -14.2% Sep 1997 £33,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 200, St Georges Road.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £540 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Mar 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,120 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2002 £33,000 £541 £129,323 £2,120 Jun 2000 £22,950 £376 £103,691 £1,700 Sep 1997 £33,500 £549 £160,736 £2,635 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,323. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,110 per square metre (£116 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £129,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LAN8997
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 200 St George's Road, Preston
- Owner
-
PRESTON CITY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Town Hall, Lancaster Road, Preston PR1 2RL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Apr 2005
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 200 St Georges Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 200 St Georges Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929