40, Bewley Street, SW19 1XD
40 Bewley Street is a 203 m² terraced home in South Wimbledon. It sold for £415,000 in Nov 2002.
- Sale history
-
£415,000 on Nov 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Bewley Street.
- Internal area
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,044 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,048 per square metre (£469 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2002 £415,000 £2,044 £1,024,763 £5,048 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 203 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,024,763. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Wimbledon are now selling for between £6,850 and £9,200 per square metre (£636 and £854 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 203 m², this implies a valuation between £1,391,000 and £1,868,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Bewley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/05/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 40 Bewley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 203 sqm (2,185 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.