Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2002 £72,250 11.5% 10.0%
Dec 1999 £51,950 na na
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,389 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Dec 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,988 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2002 £72,250 £1,389 £155,353 £2,988
Dec 1999 £51,950 £999 £159,791 £3,073

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,353. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackpool are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,010 per square metre (£115 and £186 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £64,000 and £105,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 26 Sandpiper Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2019) for 26 Sandpiper Close.

Photos for 26 Sandpiper Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.