25, Jesse Terrace, RG1 7RS
25 Jesse Terrace is a 194 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £305,000 in Dec 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2002 £305,000 35.0% 32.4% Aug 2002 £275,000 na na - Internal area
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,572 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Dec 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,607 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2002 £305,000 £1,572 £699,840 £3,607 Aug 2002 £275,000 £1,418 £640,014 £3,299 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 194 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £699,840. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,310 per square metre (£304 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 194 m², this implies a valuation between £636,000 and £836,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Jesse Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Jesse Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2003 PL/03/0288
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 25 Jesse Terrace Reading
- Description:
- Conversion of single dwelling to four self contained flats and new access stair to lower ground floor.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 194 sqm (2,088 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929