46, Risingham Mead, SN5 7AZ
46 Risingham Mead is a 41 m² semi-detached home in Westlea. It sold for £65,000 in Apr 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2002 £65,000 18.8% 17.1% May 1998 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,585 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Apr 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,886 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2002 £65,000 £1,585 £159,344 £3,886 May 1998 £33,000 £805 £141,431 £3,450 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westlea are now selling for between £3,140 and £3,890 per square metre (£291 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 Risingham Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2010) for 46 Risingham Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 17 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C