5, Bexfield Close, NR20 5SA
5 Bexfield Close is a 85 m² detached home in North Elmham. It sold for £72,000 in Apr 2002.
- Sale history
-
£72,000 on Apr 2002
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £847 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in Apr 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,265 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2002 £72,000 £847 £192,500 £2,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Elmham are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,690 per square metre (£245 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 425 square metres (4,575 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NK110383
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Bexfield Close, Foulsham
- Owner
-
BROADLAND HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
Proprietor address: NCFC Jarrold Stand, Carrow Road, Norwich NR1 1HU
Price paid on title: £72,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 May 2002
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Broadland Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 19 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.