12, Doone Close, TW11 9AG
12 Doone Close is a 49 m² terraced home in Teddington. It sold for £199,950 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2002 £199,950 20.5% 18.6% May 1997 £74,500 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,080 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,532 per square metre (£1,164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £199,950 £4,081 £614,048 £12,532 May 1997 £74,500 £1,520 £466,695 £9,524 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £614,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Teddington are now selling for between £6,840 and £10,060 per square metre (£635 and £934 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Doone Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/07/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Doone Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: