9, Overstone Road, AL5 5PN
9 Overstone Road is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £350,000 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
£350,000 on Sep 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Overstone Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,645 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,404 per square metre (£967 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £350,000 £3,646 £998,756 £10,404 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £998,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £5,680 and £7,820 per square metre (£527 and £726 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £545,000 and £751,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 395 square metres (4,252 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Overstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2011. It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Overstone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: