Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2002 £98,950 9.0% 7.3%
Jun 1997 £61,950 na na
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,099 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Dec 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,432 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2002 £98,950 £1,099 £218,918 £2,432
Jun 1997 £61,950 £688 £241,949 £2,688

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,530 per square metre (£154 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.