Property data
Sale history
£110,000 on Feb 2002
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,571 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Feb 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,156 per square metre (£479 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2002 £110,000 £1,571 £360,953 £5,156

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.