38, Bantock Way, B17 0LX
38 Bantock Way is a 80 m² terraced home in Harborne. It sold for £90,000 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2002 £90,000 16.3% 14.6% Sep 1997 £42,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,125 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,922 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £90,000 £1,125 £233,760 £2,922 Sep 1997 £42,000 £525 £207,962 £2,600 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,760. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harborne are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,030 per square metre (£261 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Bantock Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Bantock Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: