October Cottage, Broadlayings, RG20 9TT
October Cottage Broadlayings is a 104 m² detached home in Woolton Hill. It sold for £260,000 in Mar 2002.
- Sale history
-
£260,000 on Mar 2002
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Mar 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,100 per square metre (£567 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2002 £260,000 £2,500 £634,399 £6,100 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £634,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woolton Hill are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,260 per square metre (£386 and £488 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £547,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,232 square metres (13,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.