19, Sandpiper Close, FY3 8FJ
19 Sandpiper Close is a 61 m² terraced home in Blackpool. It sold for £62,000 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2002 £62,000 2.4% 0.6% Mar 2000 £58,950 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,016 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,499 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £62,000 £1,016 £152,463 £2,499 Mar 2000 £58,950 £966 £141,375 £2,318 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackpool are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,010 per square metre (£115 and £186 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £123,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Sandpiper Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2011. It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Sandpiper Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: