34, Haddon Street, TS1 3JJ
34 Haddon Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £25,900 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2002 £25,900 8.3% 6.4% Feb 1996 £15,300 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £370 per square metre (£34 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,176 per square metre (£109 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £25,900 £370 £82,310 £1,176 Feb 1996 £15,300 £219 £45,722 £653 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £82,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £860 and £1,130 per square metre (£79 and £104 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £60,000 and £79,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- TES23543
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 34 Haddon Street, Middlesbrough
- Owner
-
KEXGILL (MIDDLESBROUGH) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 4230853)
Proprietor address: 13 Salmon Grove, Hull HU6 7SX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Oct 2002
- Summary:
- 05 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: