64, Loring Road, ST5 8EF
64 Loring Road is a 33 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle. It sold for £78,950 in Jan 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2002 £78,950 17.0% 15.4% May 1997 £38,000 na na - Internal area
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,392 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Jan 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,261 per square metre (£767 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2002 £78,950 £2,392 £272,622 £8,261 May 1997 £38,000 £1,152 £171,039 £5,183 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 33 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,622. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,720 per square metre (£160 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 33 m², this implies a valuation between £57,000 and £90,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 19/00796/LEXNOT
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 64 Loring Road Porthill Newcastle Under Lyme Staffordshire
- Description:
- Prior notification of a single storey rear extension measuring 4m in depth, and 3.94m maximum height and 2.76m to the eaves
- Summary:
- 10 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: