Tre Dour, DN7 5SJ
Tre Dour is a 245 m² detached home in Stainforth. It sold for £50,000 in May 1997.
- Sale history
-
£50,000 on May 1997
- Internal area
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £204 per square metre (£19 per square foot) in May 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £865 per square metre (£80 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1997 £50,000 £204 £212,036 £865 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 245 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,036. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stainforth are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,000 per square metre (£108 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 245 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 725 square metres (7,804 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 245 sqm (2,637 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, wood pellets.