12, The Dell, BS9 3UD
12 The Dell is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Bristol. It sold for £150,000 in Apr 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2002 £150,000 11.8% 10.1% Apr 2000 £120,000 47.0% 45.0% Sep 1998 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, The Dell.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,470 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Apr 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,570 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2002 £150,000 £1,471 £466,126 £4,570 Apr 2000 £120,000 £1,176 £494,787 £4,851 Sep 1998 £64,000 £627 £357,530 £3,505 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £466,126. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £4,320 and £5,920 per square metre (£401 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £441,000 and £604,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 The Dell. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 The Dell.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 16/00738/H
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 12 The Dell Bristol
- Description:
- Replace the existing, rear, single storey extension and add a single storey, side extension and front porch. Decking/terrace to rear.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.