53, Rope Lane, CW2 6RH
53 Rope Lane is a 267 m² detached home in Wistaston. It sold for £315,000 in Aug 2002.
- Sale history
-
£315,000 on Aug 2002
- Internal area
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,179 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,884 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2002 £315,000 £1,180 £770,041 £2,884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 267 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £770,041. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wistaston are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,840 per square metre (£135 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 267 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £758,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,414 square metres (15,220 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 267 sqm (2,874 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.