8, Uffen Way, CB22 3BS
8 Uffen Way is a 51 m² terraced home in Sawston. It sold for £41,250 in May 1995.
- Sale history
-
£41,250 on May 1995
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Uffen Way.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £808 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in May 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,009 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1995 £41,250 £809 £204,452 £4,009 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,452. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sawston are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,830 per square metre (£375 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- CB400386
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 8 Uffen Way, Sawston, Cambridge
- Owner
-
SOUTH CAMBS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 8336413)
Proprietor address: South Cambridgeshire Hall, 6010, Cambourne Business Park, Cambourne, Cambridge CB23 6EA
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Apr 2015
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Uffen Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2014. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Uffen Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- May have been sold under Right to Buy since 2011 (caveat — not necessarily social today).
- Summary:
- 16 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.