5, The Tabrums, CM3 5QJ
5 The Tabrums is a 135 m² detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £103,200 in Jun 1995.
- Sale history
-
£103,200 on Jun 1995
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £764 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Jun 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,353 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1995 £103,200 £764 £587,597 £4,353 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £587,597. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £529,000 and £675,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 764 square metres (8,224 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2023 23/05194/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 The Tabrums South Woodham Ferrers Chelmsford Esse
- Description:
- T2 Willow- Located at front of 5 The Tabrums- Re- pollard to the same points on limbs. Reason: Limbs are large and dangerous.
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 17/05227/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 The Tabrums South Woodham Ferrers Chelmsford Esse
- Description:
- T2 - Contorted Willow - frontage of 5 The Tabrums - Re-pollard - Reason - to retain the tree but accounting for large cavity in trunk
- Planning ref:
- December 2013 13/05231/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 The Tabrums South Woodham Ferrers Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- T1 - Yew - front garden, north west of the property - crown reduction by 1.5m and shape overT2 - Contorted Willow - front garden, south west of the property - re-pollard to previous cutting points
- Summary:
- 21 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: