Property data
Sale history
£65,000 on Jul 1995
Internal area
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £565 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Jul 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,195 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 1995 £65,000 £565 £367,430 £3,195

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mayland are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,600 per square metre (£335 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £529,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
409 square metres (4,402 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.