70, Knowle Road, B65 8HE
70 Knowle Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Rowley Regis. It sold for £37,000 in Nov 1995.
- Sale history
-
£37,000 on Nov 1995
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £440 per square metre (£41 per square foot) in Nov 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,279 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1995 £37,000 £440 £191,430 £2,279 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rowley Regis are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,070 per square metre (£213 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Knowle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Knowle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 17 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 19 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown