63, Albert Road, RM1 2PS
63 Albert Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £68,500 in Aug 1998.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 1998 £68,500 14.1% 12.1% Sep 1996 £52,995 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £913 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Aug 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,276 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1998 £68,500 £913 £395,705 £5,276 Sep 1996 £52,995 £707 £378,382 £5,045 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,705. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,440 per square metre (£384 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 63 Albert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/03/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2016) for 63 Albert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: