23, Witherford Way, B29 4AY
23 Witherford Way is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £48,000 in Oct 1996.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 1996 £48,000 67.1% 62.9% Dec 1995 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £727 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Oct 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,342 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1996 £48,000 £727 £286,588 £4,342 Dec 1995 £30,000 £455 £179,992 £2,727 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,900 per square metre (£263 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 366 square metres (3,940 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Witherford Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Witherford Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.