22, Tower Close, BN24 6SJ
22 Tower Close is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Pevensey Bay. It sold for £47,000 in Feb 1996.
- Sale history
-
£47,000 on Feb 1996
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £602 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in Feb 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,196 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1996 £47,000 £603 £327,305 £4,196 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pevensey Bay are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,590 per square metre (£310 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.