24, Church Street, CF47 9HS
24 Church Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Merthyr Tydfil. It sold for £29,000 in Nov 1996.
- Sale history
-
£29,000 on Nov 1996
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £439 per square metre (£41 per square foot) in Nov 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,857 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1996 £29,000 £439 £122,549 £1,857 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,190 and £1,790 per square metre (£110 and £166 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 P/21/0140
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Church Street Penydarren Merthyr Tydfil
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension with external alterations, creation of rear vehicular access and raised hard standing with associated reprofiling and retaining works
- Summary:
- 17 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.