167, Runcorn Road, B12 8QY
167 Runcorn Road is a 108 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £35,000 in Oct 1996.
- Sale history
-
£35,000 on Oct 1996
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £324 per square metre (£30 per square foot) in Oct 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,761 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1996 £35,000 £324 £190,174 £1,761 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,174. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,260 per square metre (£152 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM301107
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 167 Runcorn Road, Birmingham
- Owner
-
GREENSQUAREACCORD LIMITED
(Company reference number: 27052R)
Proprietor address: 2nd Floor, 10 Brindleyplace, Birmingham B1 2JB
Price paid on title: £35,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 May 2017
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as GreenSquareAccord Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 17 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area