243, Duffield Road, DE22 1ET
243 Duffield Road is a 276 m² semi-detached home in Derby. It sold for £109,500 in Mar 1996.
- Sale history
-
£109,500 on Mar 1996
- Internal area
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £396 per square metre (£37 per square foot) in Mar 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,205 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1996 £109,500 £397 £608,683 £2,205 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 276 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £608,683. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Derby are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,510 per square metre (£226 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 276 m², this implies a valuation between £673,000 and £969,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 602 square metres (6,480 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/00073/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Clarendon Court 33 Maida Vale London
- Description:
- Plesae see works schedule attached
- Summary:
- 31 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 276 sqm (2,971 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 262 sqm (2,820 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.